Provincia di Pisa
Official Tourism Website for Pisa Province

Privacy policy


Introduction

This page explains how www.pisaunicaterra.it processes the personal data of the website user. This information, in accordance with article 13 of the Legal Decree No. 196/2003, pertains to whoever interacts with the services accessible online from the above-mentioned address, excluding any external contents reached from the website through links.


Data controller

Consultation and use of the services provided by the website www.pisaunicaterra.it may entail the processing of data regarding identified or identifiable subjects. The data controller is the Pisa Tourist Board - Agenzia per il Turismo di Pisa, with registered office in Via Matteucci - Galleria Gerace, 14 - 56124 Pisa, Italy.


Location and purpose of data processing

The collection of data arising from the consultation and use of the services provided by the website www.pisaunicaterra.it takes place at the registered office of the Pisa Tourist Board mentioned above and is performed by in-house technical personnel assigned to the processing, in addition to external personnel occasionally assigned to the site upkeep. Data obtained through use of the website or its services will not be communicated or circulated. Any personal data provided by users submitting enquiries or requests for information material are used for the sole purpose of performing the services requested. Specific purposes concerning individual processing may be laid out in detail in the settings of the various services within the portal. As stipulated by the Legal Decree No. 196/2003, in these circumstances specific information regarding the processing of personal data will be provided.


Types of processed data

Navigation data

Data that is inherent in the use of the protocols of Internet communication are obtained by the IT systems and procedures that form the basis of the operation of the www.pisaunicaterra.it website. This involves information that is not gathered for the purpose of association with identified subjects. This data can, following processing and cross-referencing with data held by third parties, lead to the identification of the users. This data includes the IP addresses and/or the names of the computer domains employed by the users connected to the website, the address of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response to the request submitted and other IT-related parameters (user interface, applications, etc.) employed by the user.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

Email messages sent directly or indirectly to the addresses shown on the website provide the address of the sender, required to respond to the request, as well as any personal data included in the messages.

Cookies

The website does not implicitly obtain any of the users' personal data. Cookies are not used for the administration of personal data and persistent cookies are not used for tracing users. The only persistent cookie used is applied to the user's customising of the website navigation. The use of session cookies (which are not persistently stored in the users' computers but are deleted when exiting the browser) is strictly restricted to the transmission of session identification information that is necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the website.


Data supply options

With the exception of navigation data and any details regarding particular treatments pertaining to the various services offered by the portal, the user can choose whether or not to provide the types of data specified in the data request forms. Failure to provide such data may result in the request in question being impossible to fulfil.


Methods of data processing

Personal data is processed with automated tools only for the amount of time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the loss, unlawful use of and unauthorised access to the data gathered.


Data subject's rights

In accordance with article 7 of the Legal Decree No. 196/2003, the subject has the right to be informed about:

  • the source of personal data;
  • the purpose and method of its processing;
  • the logic applied in the case of processing with the aid of electronic instruments;
  • the identification details of the title holder, managers and representatives appointed in compliance with article 5, paragraph 2;
  • parties or categories of parties to which the personal data can be communicated or disclosed in their capacity of appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or authorised individuals.

The subject also has the right to obtain:

  • data updates, corrections or, where applicable, additions;
  • the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including those whose storage is not necessary with respect to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
  • confirmation that the operations described previously have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data had been communicated or disclosed, except when such operation is impossible to perform or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate with respect to the right to be protected.

The subject has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:

  • the processing of data concerning them on the basis of legitimate grounds, even when pertinent to the purposes for which they were collected;
  • the processing of personal data concerning the subject for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or to conduct market research or commercial communication. Requests on this matter should be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .